AIM Rule 26

The following information is disclosed in accordance with Rule 26 of the AIM Rules for Companies:

All information was last updated as at 31 March 2022, unless otherwise stated

Details of any restrictions on the transfer of securities

There are no restrictions on the transfer of securities.

Institutional and Director Holdings

RankShareholderShareholding% Total Shareholding
1Lord Ashcroft, KCMG PC10,061,77142.00%
2Gresham House Asset Management Limited2,441,57810.19%
3Schroder Investment Management Limited1,788,4817.47%
4Sasqua Fields Management LLC1,626,6116.79%
5Con Conlon1,580,7916.60%

The Directors hold interests in 7.88% of the Company’s shares; as follows:

DirectorShareholding%Total Shareholding
David Beck107,7320.45%
Richard Boon (and immediate family)38,4600.16%
Cornelius Conlon1,580,7916.60%
Munira Ibrahim 5,4950.02%
Diane Lees1,5230.01%
Philip Machray100,0000.42%
Mark Smith40,6710.17%
Vijay Vaghela13,7360.06%

The percentage of holdings not in public hands is 60.08%.

Number of securities in issue / Total voting rights

The issued share capital of the Company is 23,956,124 ordinary shares of £0.28 each.

Directors’ names, biographies and responsibilities: 

View a list of directors’ names, biographies and responsibilities

Details of any other exchanges or trading

The Company’s ordinary shares are listed on AIM (EPIC code: MRIT.L) and not on any other exchanges or trading platforms.

Proposed Admission to the Alternative Investment Market (7428KB PDF)

Constitutional documents

Please click on the link below for the Articles of Association.

Articles of Association (412KB PDF)

Country of incorporation and main country of operation

Country of Incorporation: England
Main Country of Operation: UK

Description of the business

Merit are experts in data, business and political intelligence, providing essential information and connections to clients in more than 50 countries across 6 continents.

Everyday, clients rely on Merit to provide the relevant information, topical knowledge, actionable insights and critical connections vital for informed decision-making in rapidly developing commercial, public policy and political environments across the United Kingdom and European Union.

Directors’ responsibilities

Please click on the link below for a description (by title) of Directors’ responsibilities.

Directors’ responsibilities (29KB PDF)

Board committees

Please click on the link below for information on the Audit and Remuneration Committees together with the membership of those committees.

Terms of Reference for the Audit Committee (112KB PDF)
Terms of Reference for the Remuneration Committee (82KB PDF)

Financial information

Please click on the link below for access to the Company’s annual and interim reports.

Reports

Company announcements

Please click on the link below to access notifications made by the Company in the past 12 months.

Regulatory News

Results, Reports & Presentations

View the Company’s latest results, reports and presentations

Admission document and circulars

Admission Document (271KB PDF)

Notice of EGM (659KB PDF)

Merit Circular (596KB PDF)

Authority to allot shares and dis-apply pre-emption rights and Notice of General Meeting (81KB PDF)

Takeover Regulations

Merit Group plc is subject to the UK City Code on Takeover and Mergers.

Advisers

View a list of the Company’s advisers